CCAC Trust Fund

Supporting action that saves lives, protects food security, and slows climate change - all at once

The Climate and Clean Air Coalition (CCAC) Trust Fund supports our partnership activities and projects to assist developing countries in achieving their climate, air quality and development objectives. Countries contribute to the Trust Fund on a voluntary basis.

The CCAC is an action-oriented coalition, with 90% of contributions to the Trust Fund supporting activities in developing countries or in key economic sectors. These activities are mostly implemented by the CCAC’s non-government organisation and intergovernmental organisation partners through open and competitive calls for proposals. The remaining funds go to convening the full partnership and the Secretariat.  

Contributions to the Trust Fund by country partners count towards Official Development Assistance (ODA) and climate finance targets, while contributing to other international efforts.  

Decisions on use of Trust Fund resources are made by the CCAC Board and partners in line with the CCAC Framework. The Fund is administered by the Coalition's Secretariat, hosted by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP). 

2030 Goal: $150 million

The potential to significantly reduce short-lived climate pollutants will guide our work through to 2030. Global efforts to implement known practices and existing technologies can achieve global reductions of at least 40% of methane by 2030 compared to 2010, up to 70% of black carbon by 2030 relative to 2010, and 99.5% of HFCs by 2050 compared to 2010.

In September 2021, the CCAC Board set a goal of raising at least US$ 150 million to deliver the Coalition’s 2030 goals. $42 million has been raised so far, and the 2023 Work Plan & Budget was the most ambitious budget to date, more than doubling available funding support. Sustaining this momentum is critical to supporting developing country partners, and to enabling change across sectors.  

To implement the 2030 Strategy, CCAC Trust Fund resources will build on previous work and move countries rapidly towards sector mitigation. Country-driven sector mitigation projects will be prioritized, with national planning and policy support provided mainly to new partners.  

Donors

Donor2022202320242025Total
Global Methane Hub3,590,0004,488,7931,697,000-9,775,793
Switzerland2,200,0002,200,0002,200,0002,200,0008,800,000
Canada7,867,168---7,867,168
United States2,934,0003,299,999--6,233,999
European Commission-2,698,737--2,698,737
Japan1,250,0001,250,000--2,500,000
Ireland1,300,0002,000,000--3,300,000
Norway816,597757,840--1,574,437
Monaco281,753270,000250,000250,0001,051,753
Belgium (Flanders)275,900---275,900
Sweden196,150183,800--379,950
Finland156,418---156,418
Germany112,701---112,701
Belgium (Walloon)100,000108,000--100,000
Netherlands52,52154,000--106,521
Luxembourg 81,500  81,500
TOTAL21,133,20819,008,7224,147,0002,450,00046,555,130

2012-2021

The first phase of the CCAC’s work lasted from 2012 – 2021. From 2015 onward, this work was guided by the Strategic Plan to 2021. During this period, we raised US$95.97 million from 20 donors. The bulk of this funding went towards capacity building and technical assistance projects in developing countries, as well as towards projects to catalyze action in key short-lived climate pollutant emitting sectors. 

The majority of projects funded during this period were completed by 31 December 2021. An overview of results is in the 2020-2021 Annual Report . At the end of 2021 the remaining balances from Phase 1 funding were reinvested in Phase 2. 

Key achievements

US$96 million
Raised to support 
developing countries

  

Phase 1 funds
spent and the balance reinvested 

75 countries
supported by our funding

Phase 1 (2012-2021) - US$96 million raised

  • Norway US$21,853,509
  • Canada US$20,442,219
  • United States US$ 18,244,574
  • Japan US$ 11,167,001
  • Sweden US$ 6,843,478
  • Switzerland US$ 6,173,078
  • European Commission US$ 3,526,049
  • Denmark US$ 1,817,223
  • Monaco US$ 1,130,708
  • Germany US$ 1,164,343
  • Netherlands US$ 870,285
  • Italy US$ 642,850
  • Finland US$ 624,273
  • France US$ 669,297
  • Belgium (Walloon Region) US$ 582,365
  • Australia US$ 148,134
  • Luxembourg US$ 84,830 
  • Poland US$ 10,000

How to contribute

The Coalition is a wise investment for a government’s climate finance portfolio. We are the only global organisation focused on reducing short-lived climate pollutants – actions which deliver results for developing countries and are imperative to meet the Paris Agreement targets. In 2021, 18 developing country Ministers called for investment in the Trust Fund to support action. 

 

Want to learn more about investing in the CCAC?

Allocation of funds

Allocated funds to implement the 2030 Strategy are decided on by CCAC Partners, in accordance with the CCAC Framework

Between 2012-2021, the Coalition allocated a total of US $65 million for projects and US $19 million for partnership activities that include mobilizing high level political will, raising awareness, convening the partnership, and for Secretariat support.